QUESTION

can parents legally withdrawal all of your savings? im asking for a loved one, and his parents proceeded to take $5000 from his account for no reason.

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2020 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
Due to current events of protesting, my boyfriends parents have taken every penny out of his savings for no clear reason. It happened earlier today and they dont seem like they will be giving it back any time soon. Not all of the money is from him but he has put a little bit of his own money into the account and is now left with nothing. There has to be some legal action to take. He is 19 almost 20 yrs old
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
There is an obscure law indicating that a minor's earnings might belong to his parents, but it does not apply to legal adults (over 18).  Your boyfriend should consult with a family law specialist as soon as possible.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2020 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters