QUESTION

Can paternity of a child be challenged in the State of Texas if the child has already been declared on a divorce decree?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
The child is approximately twelve years old. I have been searching for the mother for 8-9 years and when I finally made contact about 2 years ago she refuses to allow the child to be tested. The mother herself even admits she does not know if the child is mine or not.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are the presumed father of this child because you were married to his mother at the time of his birth; however, this can be confirmed or denied by a suit to adjudicate parentage in the county where your child currently lives. The court will order DNA testing to confirm whether or not you are this child's father. If you aren't, you will no longer be obligated to make child support payments. 
Answered on Sep 19th, 2013 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters