QUESTION

Can permanent resident of USA adopt an illegal adult?

Asked on May 20th, 2014 on Adoptions - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I m an illegal immigrant adult (age 28). And I was having friend who was only son of his mother. Now friend's mother is alone and helpless. She want to adopt me as her child. My friend was same age as me.so it is possible?. And I can get documents on behalf of it? How long it will take to all process?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Yes! Every stae in the USA allows for adults to be adopted.  Many states have requirements such as New Jersey! That the person doing the adopting has to be at least 10 years older Thant the person being adopted.  Good luck. 
Answered on May 22nd, 2014 at 8:41 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters