QUESTION

Can plantiff ask for a 28 day adjournment so she can escape New Jersey and flee to Florida with my 7!yr old daughter while mom schizophrenic

Asked on Nov 13th, 2019 on Domestic Violence - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My ex and I have join custody. Ex suffers from borderline and schizophrenia. She lied to obtain a restraining order then fled the state to avoid cps removing the child. Her attorney adjourned the tro hearing for 28 days to give my ex time to flee with my child. Is this grounds for a grievance?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question. I understand how worried you must be about your children. The short answer is that an emergency Motion may be required to prevent her from leaving the State with your daughter.  I understand that you need answers and need to protect yourself and your daughter. I strongly suggest that you schedule a consultation with a family law attorney who has experience addressing child custody matters as soon as possible, so that you can understand the implications for you and your daughter in the event she tries to leave the State. 
Answered on Nov 14th, 2019 at 7:23 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters