QUESTION

Can police question 9 year olds without a parent knowing?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2015 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
The children were at their grandparent's neighbor's house. The dad didn't even know the kids had went over there. They were staying at grandmas. The grandma gave them permission to visit the neighbors. The neighbors filed a false report and the kids were questioned. I'm the aunt and I know all parties involved.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Just as you "can" talk to a 9 year old without their parents knowing, so can the police. Such questioning may make the answers inadmissible if the kids are being prosecuted, but not the parents.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2015 at 8:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters