QUESTION

Can pregnancy prevent filing for divorce?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2012 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
What are some pst court cases that discussed whether or not a husband could divorce his pregnant wife? I believe that a woman being pregnant doesn't prevent a husband from filing for divorce? Are there any past court cases that support this reasoning?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No. A couple can get divorced while the wife is pregnant.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2012 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters