QUESTION

Can recordings of me with my children be used in court?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2015 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
For example the children who are under 8 have said on the recordings that their father has left them at home alone while he ran to the store, car seats aren't used when they are with their father, they are unsupervised a lot, and I even have some where I am encouraging a good relationship with their father.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is generally NOT a good idea to do this. You can run into all sorts of privacy and wiretapping issues, particularly if the recording is when the child is talking alone to the other parent. Even if the recording is just between the child and you, questions can come up about the veracity (and the self-serving nature) of the statements, and about whether you prompted or rehearsed the responses with the child (whether or not that is an accurate description of what happened). If you truly believe there is some sort of immediate harm to the children, you should file something in court to deal with the potential harm.
Answered on May 01st, 2015 at 11:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters