QUESTION

can school districts be held responsible for your childs injury?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2013 on Child Support - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally, a school owes a duty to the child to keep them safe.  If it's a public school, it is the school itself and the district who may be liable.  The duty is to exercise reasonable care.  If they breached that duty, they are negligent and you have a basis to sue.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2013 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters