QUESTION

Can she claim wrong venue or our previous state still has jurisdiction over the case since there is no other court involved?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
A final parental agreement was entered and since then, the mother and child left per the agreement. I also left and moved. However, the mother didn’t transfer the case to where she is. She has been in contempt of the court order in the parental plan and I filed a motion of contempt against her. She is refusing to take back the child to live with her per the agreement and the child has been with me the last 6 months. She has also been receiving child support the entire 6 months the child has been here and I have been paying all the child's expense. I have asked also the court in the contempt for retro pay of child support. Would the court order her to pay back that child support?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
If the child lives with you then file for full custody.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2016 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Each case depends upon its own facts, yes the court might just order that she has to pay you support. Get an attorney on your side.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2016 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters