QUESTION

Can she come back after 3 years and ask for a whole lot more?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I am starting divorce after 26 years of marriage. She is not asking for spousal support per se. However, in the MSA, I will pay for quite a bit of stuff for 3 years, but less than she's legally entitled to. She's checking the box "Reserve for future determination...".
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
If the court is reserving jurisdiction over the issue of spousal support, then either spouse can ask the court to order spousal support in the future. If you are concerning about future support liability you can explore the possibility of making an agreement to consider what you are paying as a lump sum settlement for spousal support and terminate the court's jurisdiction to order future support.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2017 at 2:47 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes, she can if she can show changed circumstances.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2017 at 8:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters