QUESTION

Can she divorce the current husband if she never divorced her first husband in Mexico?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2015 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
This question is for my mother’s partner. He asked me in his behalf. He married her in Mexico, had three kids with her and she is currently living in United States. She is now filing for divorce but prior to marrying him, she was already married to someone else. Is there marriage not valid since when she married him while she was already married to someone else? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If they live in Illinois, if she got divorced from her Mexican husband, it makes her Illinois marriage valid. If she is still married to H # 1, then marriage 2 is still invalid.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2015 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters