QUESTION

can she do anything to prevent him from seeing his daughter?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2014 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a friend who is with his baby mama they're not married he's not happy with her anymore their daughter is only 3 years old he doesn't want to leave her because of their daughter but does because he doesn't want to be with her no more can she do anything to prevent him from seeing his daughter?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
She can until you he takes some legal action.   First, he has to establish paternity.  Even if he's on the birth certificate that's not enough.  The most effective way to deal with this is to file a petition to establish paternity and a parenting Alan and a time sharing schedule.  He should be aware, however, that the court will likely establish a child support obligation as well. Although he can file this on his own, it is probably worth his while having a consultation with an attorney even before he leaves the child's mother.   Dads do have rights...but he has to stand up for them. Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. 8551 west Sunrise Blvd. Plantation,FL33322 info@vovalaw.com 954-316-3496          
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2014 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters