QUESTION

Can she evict me and my father from the apartment? Or can I or my father do something to push her to look for a new place to live?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2017 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Hi, I have a situation in my apartment. I live with my girlfriend, my 4 years old son ( we are not married) and my father. We been living here for the past 13 months as today. The lease apartment is on my father's name. Now, I been having big problems with my girlfriend for the past 4 years maybe, She has been very violent and the situation is really hard to hold. me and my father want to evict her from the apartment. She is constantly threatening me to call the police for every single problem and also doesn't want to leave the apartment. She want me and my father to leave the apartment instead of her. Me and my father pay for the rent completly every month and she is been paying for electricity ps&g at her name. I am really concerned because of my child. I been having anxiety problems for this situation and currently take medicine for that. Can she evict me and my father from the apartment? Or can I or my father do something to push her to look for a new place to live?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
If the lease is in your father's name, then either he can file an action for ejectment, which is similar to an action for eviction for non-tenants. If there are problems as a whole, the landlord can file to evict, but that would probably be against the whole family. You could also try and file for a restraining order against her if you have evidence to show her violent behavior and that would force her out of the house at least until you get a final restraining order. Having a child though also complicates issues because then you would have an issue as to who had custody of the boy.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2017 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters