QUESTION

Can she file for divorce in the state where she currently lives?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2015 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
My mom got married well over 20 years moved to another state in 1998. She never thought about getting a divorce until now but she hasn't seen him since they were first married.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
Your mother MUST file either in the state where she lives, or in the state where her husband lives. That is the only way to have jurisdiction for the court process.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2015 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If your mom moved to Nevada, then yes, she will be able to file for divorce as long as she meets the residency requirements. She will probably need to apply to serve the divorce "by publication," with which she can be assisted by her attorney or the Family Court Self-Help center.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2015 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters