QUESTION

Can she filed for child support if she said we had no children together when we divorce?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My ex-wife and I divorced in 2012. She filed for divorce with no minor kids. But, now in 2017 DCS and my ex are trying to make me pay child support.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Be sure to show Dept of Child Support services your divorce papers which states you had no children with her. You might want to hire a lawyer because this is pretty weird.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2017 at 2:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters