QUESTION

Can she get child support from me even if im not on the childs birth certificate

Asked on Oct 07th, 2013 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
My ex finance (girlfriend) took my child from me and living with another man. she cheated on me and not letting me see my son and I don't know his location is. I was wondering can she get child support from me even if im not on the child's birth certificate and we wasn't married. She said that she can establish paternity with pictures and im like that doesn't mean im the father with just pictures. She has two other kids and she is paying child support for them. im worried if I start paying support she will use that money to pay her other child support. the question is can she get child support from me and what can I do to get ahead of the legal battle.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

She can request child support by going to the Department of Child Support Services.  This would only be a child support case and would not address custody or visitation.  If she files this and you are served, you can request a DNA test to determine if you are the father. She could also request child support by going to the family court and filing a Petition to Establish Parental Relations which would address custody, visitation and support for the child.  If you think that the child may not be yours, you could also request a DNA test which would be ordered by the court. It would be best to try to find the mom's address.  With her address, you can file the above mentioned petition.  However, if you do not know where she is, you would not be able to serve her and could not go forward with your case. If she files, you will need to respond to any papers that are received, either from Department of Child Support Services or the family court.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters