QUESTION

Can she get half of my disability if my spouse and I were married for 43 years and separated for 23 years?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I just had 2 strokes. One at 60 years old and another this July. She works for the military as at g9 position. I’m trying get medical retirement. I drove the county bus for 14 years.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I cannot fully answer a question without knowing all relevant facts. Disability income is exempt from the claims of creditors, basically, but that does not mean that the court could order you to pay alimony. Have a full discussion with a local attorney.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2016 at 5:29 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
She does not get disability income. Only half of a 401k, pension, etc. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2016 at 5:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters