QUESTION

Can she get more child support because of this and what are my odds of getting 50/50?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2018 on Family Law - Utah
More details to this question:
My x does home health care and has been working two twelve hour nights a week. The family she was working for moved and her company wants her to work three eight hour days for a new family instead so she would still get 24 hours a week but she refuses to work more than two nights a week. i work 3 nights one week and 4 the next rotating and have 40/60 custody. We have been divorced for 1 year and have 2 kids. 4 and 6yrs old.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
First, I need to review your decree and parenting plan to figure out exactly what was ordered, and what the incomes were at the time. Second, if she is refusing work, then that is not a basis for her to attempt to increase child support. Third, changing to 50/50 is a fact issue. Your situation involves major factual and procedural issues. These are issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I offer an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge, and a 1/2 hour consultation for $50. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office. Don't wait any longer, give a call and let's getting working to protect your children.
 
David R. Hartwig

 801-486-1715
drhlaw@ix.netcom.com
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2018 at 7:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters