QUESTION

Can she give me joint custody without going to court using a notarized paper?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2016 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
My mom has had custodial custody of my nephews since one was 2 weeks and other was 6 months. They are 5 and 6 years old now. I have been helping her since she got them (she asked) and everything pertaining to them I do doctor’s appointment, school, and she helps me financially with them if I can't get it right away. She wants to give me joint custody of them so that the things (like seeing a child therapist). She would have to be present for I wouldn't need her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No-there has to be a case filed with the court and an Order entered for shared custody.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2016 at 6:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters