QUESTION

Can she just give the baby away like that without my son consent?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2013 on Family Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
My son’s girlfriend and got pregnant, and we took her to the hospital and for sonograms, when she was five month she moved, and she would not talk to us, and had the baby and gave the baby to her therapist, to take care of her until she gets on her feet,(she is 21 with four kids under the age of six) and is disable, and only has 2 with her. We told her we would take the baby before it was born. Now the lady will not let her see the baby! Thank you in advance.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
File a petition for custody against both mom and therapist. You son will have to ask for a paternity test and custody. He should be prepared to pay child support.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse
If you can show that your son is the father of the child and that he is fit to raise the child, then it is very likely that he could gain custody of the child if the mother has essentially abandoned the child with a stranger.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
If your son has filed with the putative father registry to protect his rights, then he is fully protected. If he wishes to establish paternity now, he should see a lawyer. He is not legally the father unless the birth certificate says so or a court has ordered it.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters