QUESTION

Can she just pick her up anytime and how do I get full custody if I currently have temporary custody?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2017 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
A family friend and I have a notarized agreement that I have temporary custody of her daughter until further notice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
Hello. You don't have temporary custody. What you have is a temporary delegation of parental powers. If the mom decides she wants her child back, she can revoke a notarized delegation at any time. To gain temporary or permanent custody, you need a court order. This could be done by filing for a guardianship in the county where you and the child reside. You should visit with an experienced lawyer about what you would need to file and prove for this to happen legally.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2017 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters