QUESTION

Can she just take this vehicle without my consent or paying me half the value?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My girlfriend of 10 years left with our car. The title is in both our names but it says or not and.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Or/and only matters when you try to sell it. If it says "and" both have to sign off. "Or" lets either person sell it. She is one of the owners. Sorry.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2017 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters