QUESTION

Can she keep his daughter from him though he has signed not only the birth certificate and the paternity acknowledgement form at birth?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2013 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My nephew and his girlfriend broke up a couple months ago which was a mutual break up. Over the last week she has decided she no longer wants him to have any rights including seeing their daughter though he pays for everything, they agreed to certain days of visitation which she is now taking away from him. My nephew dotes on his daughter she is his life. His ex was recently caught in a not good predicament with her current boyfriend and her daughter, since my nephew found out and said something she has taken his daughter completely away. He handed in papers for custody but they said it would be 3-6 weeks.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If he wants to see the baby, he has to file for paternity, custody and child support.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Jersey City, NJ at Law Offices of Anthony Carbone, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Have him file an Order To Show Cause for parenting time.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters