QUESTION

Can she legally take our children back or must she remain here until maintenance and support issues are settled and divorce is final?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2014 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
My daughter lives in Seattle. She and her husband are having major difficulties. She has filed online but wants to return to Texas before divorce is final due to school enrollment issues.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
She may not move the children until she has done what is required under the relocation act (give written notice per the act) and the father has had a chance to respond. If he objects, the court has to give her permission to move the children before she can move them. Maintenance and support have nothing to do with it. Filing is only step one of the case. She needs to get a temporary parenting plan and temporary child support order in place. She can make a motion to get these and ask to be permitted to move in the same motion.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2014 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters