QUESTION

Can she pay him and claim it as a child care expense if her boyfriend lives with her full time?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2014 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
My husbandโ€™s ex-wife claims she is paying her live in boyfriend to watch her kids while she is at work. She is asking for a modification of child support based on this because she currently pays child support to my husband. How is that different than me (the step mom) watching them while my husband is at work?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Day care is only deductible if the provider is a licensed day care provider.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse
There is no difference and it is doubtful that the court will allow a change in support when the child care is not being provided by a neutral third party.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If she is working, she and the father must share the cost of day care. If she pays the boyfriend to watch the kids, she will have to provide proof of actual payment.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It sounds like game playing, ask for copies of the check and copies of his income tax showing that he is declaring the income.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters