QUESTION

Can she still legally move without notice if we have no restriction on geographical location?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
I found out that my child’s mother was moving 6 hours away and taking our daughter with her. It does state she has to notify me of any major change with a 60 day notice. I have never received any notice at all. She has already moved and I have my weeknight visitation tonight. Before she moved I filed a modification for visitation and she was served with this paperwork.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
She may have violated the order to notify you before the move. That and your close relationship with the child may be enough for you to require that the child return to your area. However you must move fast. The longer you wait the weaker your case gets.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters