QUESTION

Can she still take his car even though I have equal rights to the car?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2016 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My friend is getting a divorce and I am the co-signer of his car. Note: I am the one paying the car payment and car insurance for the car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Whoever is on the title of ownership can probably take it. If they are both on, either one can take it. However, when their property is split up in Equitable Distribution, any equity in the car will need to be apportioned between the two if they are both on the title.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 4:55 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters