QUESTION

Can she take him from me if the paperwork says nothing about moving?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
I have joint custody, one week with me the next with mom. I need to move 15 miles away. He will stay in the same school and nothing will change.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
If nothing will change then the court will probably not change it unless you moved to another state. You need to speak with an attorney.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2014 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters