QUESTION

Can she take me back to court for full custody and is saying that our divorce is invalid because it has our old address?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2015 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am divorced. My ex and I currently live in another state. We both still have license and when we filed for a divorce our old address was used. We are having some issues.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I don't know whether she can take you back court for custody as I know absolutely nothing about your case. It is like me asking a total stranger on the street, should I paint my house this year? As for the remainder of your question, generally, a typo or minor error won't result in a divorce decree being nullified.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2015 at 9:18 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters