QUESTION

Can signed court documents by both parties and notary hold up in court?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
Long story short, I was married on 9/13/14 and it ended on 9/23/14. I was 2 months pregnant and scared so I got married. It ended faster than it began. He was never in the picture and only met my daughter once, 3 days after she was born for 30 minutes and that was the last we saw of him. I didn't file for divorce, legal custody, or child support because all of my money went to my daughter since I am a full time single parent. She is now 19 months. I am not interested in child support. I just want my divorce and legal full and sole custody. Basically everything I have now but legalized. If the other party is willing to sign divorce papers and custody papers, can I have someone serve him, sign on the spot, along with a notary there? Would I be able to bring the papers to the court house and have them filed or give them to a judge?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
If you have your financial disclosure documents served at the same time, you can have the husband sign a stipulation for judgment. He would have to agree to a default and also to the custody and visitation orders that you request.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2016 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters