QUESTION

Can social security be ganished if I have a tax garnishment in place ?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2020 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question. I am not sure I understand the question because I don’t know if the “tax garnishment in place” is for child support.  However please be advised that Social security benefits and Social security Disability Insurance (SSDI) can be garnished to pay child support and alimony obligations including back taxes and no-tax debt owed to a federal agency such as student loans and federally funded home loans.  It is important that you are aware what orders are in place and if you can’t make certain payments that you seek the help of an attorney to file a motion in court to lower payment in order to try to avoid garnishments.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2020 at 7:35 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters