QUESTION

Can someone being accused to be the father of a child refuse a DNA test?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2017 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse
Generally yes, until you are served with a summons and court order for DNA testing, at which time you must submit to testing or face sanctions, which could include but not be limited to being held in contempt of court, a writ of bodily attachment, a default being entered against you, or incarceration. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2017 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters