QUESTION

Can someone cite me a court case as a precedent that indicates that 12 years old (or some other age) is old enough for the child to be left alone?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
Years ago, Family Court ordered supervised visitation because my ex would not bring my child home to me when my child asked for visits to end early. That is the only reason for the supervised visits. The court has not expressed any concern about violence and no one has ever accused my ex of violence. Our child is now 12 and my ex and I think she is old enough so that supervised visitation is no longer required, since our child can walk home by herself if my ex refuses to take her. My lawyer and my ex's lawyer have both asked the judge what age the child has to be in order for the supervised visitation to end, and the judge actually refused to answer.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the circumstances and the child, and perhaps what the parents can agree to. If the judge can't answer then I will not guess.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
At least in Nebraska there is no specific age. I don't understand why you and your former spouse can't enter an Order by agreement that terminates the necessity for supervision. That would be the normal course of events.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters