QUESTION

Can someone else challenge paternity if my wife and I were married at the time of birth. I'm on the BC and our child will be 3 in April. We live in NY

Asked on Dec 20th, 2013 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I'm on the birth certificate. The child and this person have no relationship and I'm the only daddy she has ever known. We were married in August 2009 and the child was born 4-13-11.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There can be a challenge - but under those circumstances it's not likely to be successful.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2013 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters