QUESTION

Can someone from a lawyer firm verbally tell me I need to appear in court?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2014 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA
Partner at Sarieh Family Law
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Yes it is called ex parte notice; which means that the other paty is requesting an emergency hearing
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 6:06 PM

This response will not create an attorney-client relationship between you and Sarieh Law Offices, and is not intended to serve as a legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters