QUESTION

Can someone get custody if he has mental disability such as bipolar?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2016 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Pennsylvania
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Possibly. The illness wouldn't preclude him or her per se. If he or she is a danger to the child, that is another story. Many people battling it out in the Family Division have mental illnesses, drug problems, criminal issues, etc.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2016 at 5:38 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters