QUESTION

Can someone give me advice on how to get custody?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2018 on Child Custody - Kentucky
More details to this question:
I have a very complicated family law case and I need advice as much as I can get. To sum it all up, I lost custody of my daughter, Olivia at 19 due to CPS harassment calls towards the parent I resided with, my mother. These calls were from my father. She was taken from me when she was 5 months old. We, my mother and I, tried to explain to the judge that the allegations weren't true. However, she ignored our pleas and gave my first born to foster care until she was two, then gave custody to her father. I've been trying to get her back for years, only to be told that I need to move out my mother's home. I had found and moved in with my mother when I was pregnant after being told that my mother was deceased by my father. I am homeless, so I still live with my mother. I'm currently in school full time, JCTCS, and I work part-time. However, Olivia's father has placed me on child support and I'm struggling on trying to save money while continuing my schooling, I can't move out right away.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Sorry about what you are going through. Times must be tough for you. But if you can truly not afford the expense of child support, you can contest it in court to modify the terms. I am happy to see that you are taking the initiatives to do better in life by going to college and stuff. For that reason, we might be able to assist you in a cost-effective manner. There are a couple of issues you highlighted, and I would like to discuss more over the phone rather than to just answer here. So when you have time, do give me a call. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details. If you can not afford a private attorney, you may be eligible for a Pro Bono lawyer provided by some courts and if not, feel free to ask about our affordable payment plans.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2018 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters