QUESTION

Can someone just give away their baby without following any legal process?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I found out I was adopted, and it turns out there wasn't any paperwork filled out or court order saying my adoption was legal. It was like a 'Moses sent down the river' type of agreement. I was born in Las Vegas, Nevada but raised on the Central coast of California. I am currently applying for a state position and am worried that my (adoptive) parents could get in trouble for insurance fraud because I have no documentation verifying my adoption.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
A parent can allow another person to exercise temporary custody. One would think that your "parents" would have had a difficult time enrolling you in school or exercising legal custody rights without documentation. You can use the information on your birth certificate for any applications or other legal needs.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2017 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters