QUESTION

Can someone make you leave your own home?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2018 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My fiancé and I are getting ready to take his baby momma to court for visitation with their child and she is trying to tell me that she will make it to were I have to leave my home for the weekend while he has his child and I don't think she can do that but I need some help on getting this answered.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is no law that will put you out of the house while he has visitation with his child. You have to understand that the child custody and child support is between the mother and the father. The reason she might not want the child to be around you is probably because she does not trust you with the child. And she can go as far as she wants in court, if there is any issues with you such as criminal background or whatever. But for her to deny visitation for being spiteful to you is no excuse of violating the fathers right to visitation. If I was an attorney in IL no matter what situation you guys might be in, I would have fought for full custody just BECAUSE she wants to spiteful to you. Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2018 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters