QUESTION

Can someone obtain child support from the other parents military disability income?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Florida statute defines income very broadly. Hence, disability income, including military disability income is considered income for the purpose of paying child support. Florida Statute 61.30 defines income for the purpose of child support. Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. www.vovalaw.com
Answered on Jun 16th, 2015 at 7:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters