QUESTION

Can someone other than the parent pick children up at the custody exchange?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2016 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My ex says I cannot have my nephew pick the children up after their visitation with him. I cannot pick them up myself because of my new job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Unless the court order prohibits it, it is probably OK. If the ex wants to have his attorney file a motion over it, let her do it. If you nephew is a responsible adult and you cannot do it, I do not see why a judge would disallow it.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2016 at 6:47 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters