QUESTION

Can someone own a gun or weapon if they finished up probation in 2018?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2020 on Domestic Violence - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I am asking for a friend her husband committed a domestic abuse and endangering a child. He got probation in 2016 for 2 years. His probation was up in 2018 can this person own a gun or weapon if it was a felony charge back in 2016?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DUI/DWI Attorney serving Lafayette, LA at Boustany Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If he plead or was found guilty of the charge of "domestic abuse battery," as well as specific battery offenses against a dating partner, Louisiana Revised Statute § 14:95.10 would prohibit him from possessing firearms for a period of ten years after the completion of his sentence, probation, and/or parole. Furthermore, federal law also prohibits the purchase and possession of firearms and ammunition by certain convicted domestic abusers. With his probation only just completed in 2018, he would be precluded from owning or possessing a firearm until 2028 at the earliest. Violation of that statute could result in him being imprisoned with or without hard labor for between one and five years and be fined between five hundred dollars and one thousand dollars.  
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2020 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters