QUESTION

Can someone please give me advice as to whether or not I should file for custody in court or leave things as they are?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2014 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My son was born May 3, 2013, his father was not in his life until March 2, 2014, and only because I contacted him. He then decided to create a relationship to get me to cancel a court order for child support. We have never lived together. He has done anything that he can to try and make it seem as though I am unable to care for my child just to get out of having to pay support. My son has my last name and only myself on the birth certificate. During the 4 months that we dated, he was rarely around. He has done nothing to support my child or to establish any kind of realtionship with him. Although I can support my child on my own without the child support, the support would make things a bit easier. Should I go forward with the support issue and leave the custody issue up to him to fight for, or would it be in my best interest to leave things as they are. I should note that I am fearful of my child's well-being if left in his care as his father has high anxiety issues & no med care.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Metairie, LA at The Civil Law Center, LLC
Update Your Profile
You should go forward with seeking child support. Your child's father may pursue child custody whether or not he is paying child support and so it is not a reason to reframe from seeking child support. If you would like our office to help you with this matter, please contact us at 504-342-4221. 
Answered on Oct 07th, 2014 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters