QUESTION

can someone prevent minor children from seeing their dying father in the hospital?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2013 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
My childrens father is very ill in the hospital and their grandmother has implemented a restricited visitors list preventing the children from seeing him
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Talk to the hospital administrator.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 6:21 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Talk to the hospital social worker. It may be that the hospital views his mom as his next of kin-for whatever reason-and the one with authority. Perhaps you can find out what the hosptial policy is regarding visitation and see if they will work it out with grandma. 
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 12:48 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters