QUESTION

Can someone sill be arrested for back child support if they are unemployed?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2013 on Child Support - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Pretty much anyone can be ARRESTED any time a cop feels there is probable cause.  Your question really appears to ask whether a person can be charged with non-support and convicted of criminal contempt (or perhaps civil contempt -- they are different) if unemployed.  The answer is "maybe."  Nevada case law does support the "impossibility" defense, but the cases are pretty harsh and lean toward the obligor making every conceivable effort to comply with support orders.  If there is such an order, and you cannot satisfy it, the smarter thing to do would be to file a motion to have the support owing reduced due to your unemployment.  See http://willicklawgroup.com/child-support/.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2013 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters