QUESTION

Can someone sue me even if I didn’t agree to pay them back for the stuff they bought?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2014 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My brother’s ex-girlfriend when they first got together bought him and his kids’ clothes and shoes, but he did not ask her to or agree to pay her back. Now that they have broken up, she told him she was going to take him to court because she is in debt after buying stuff for him and his kids.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Filing a suit, and winning the suit, are very different matters. Especially where apparent gifts are involved.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2014 at 6:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters