QUESTION

Can someone take kids away from their parent if the parent is a drunk?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My friend's mom is a drunk and her mom ex-boyfriend isn’t. He wants to take her and her brother from that environment so can he get them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probably not. If the mother is truly incapacitated, the presumption is that the father would be the guardian of the children. If the father is not available, grandparents sometimes are. For a non-relative to gain custody the court would have to find that nobody else is available and can do the task properly. Her being a 'drunk' does not of itself say much about what kind of parent she is and a parent need not be perfect; none of us is. Good Luck
Answered on Jul 09th, 2015 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters