QUESTION

can someone with a past domestic violence case get sole legal and physical custody of my eight-month-old son

Asked on Jul 24th, 2016 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My son's father is seeking sole legal and physical custody of my child. He put his hands on me when I was six months pregnant. I always have to beg him to come see his son. If I don't call him he won't call to check up on my son. I need to know if I can win custody and just give him visitation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Both parents have a right to be in their child's life.  The child's father has some hurdles to overcome to successfully be granted sole legal and sole physical custody of the child. In determining an initial custody and parenting time arrangement, the court must consider several factors. The factors include, but are not limited to, the interaction and relationship of the child with their parents, the history of domestic violence, the safety of the child, the safety of either parent from physical abuse by the other parent, the needs of the child, the stability of the home environment offered, the fitness of the parents and more.  The facts you have just shared should be considered by the Judge in making a determination.  The status quo, that is, the parenting arrangement that you have had since the child was born, should also be considered in determining the future custody and parenting time arrangement.   The attorneys at Weinberger Law Group are experienced in representing clients through custody and parenting time disputes.  We are happy to have a free initial consultation with you to discuss the circumstances of your case and outline your options.  Call (855) 545 - 9323 today to schedule your free initial consultation. You may also find the following websites to be informative http://www.weinbergerlawgroup.com/children-parenting/child-custody/arrangements-guidelines.aspx http://www.weinbergerlawgroup.com/children-parenting/child-custody/visitation-time-plans.aspx http://www.weinbergerlawgroup.com/domestic-violence/protecting-the-children.aspx
Answered on Aug 08th, 2016 at 9:33 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters