QUESTION

Can someone with restraint order contact me

Asked on Mar 15th, 2018 on Domestic Violence - Nevada
More details to this question:
Someone put me in jail for nothing
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The question is pretty vague, but if the question is whether a person who obtains a TPO can contact the person against whom the order is issued, the answer is "yes" as the orders are "one-way," although such contact is pretty good evidence, in most cases, that the order was unnecessary and could be dissolved upon request.  For some further information, see here.  You may wish to confer with a family law specialist.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2018 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters