QUESTION

Can somone file a lawsuite agenst me for me not afering to give them money for living exenses if they told me that they will not ask for money

Asked on Apr 20th, 2016 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
i lived with some famly and they let me live with them for the summer of last year and part of this year till i got my own place. well long story short i used the money i made and had nothing left. they got mad and told me that sence i lived there i never gave some money to help with food or bills. even though they told me they whould not ask for anything i am trying to go to college and whould like advice about if they can file a lawsuite also if i whould be able to defend myself if they try to file a lawsuite
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
In this country, you can sue anyone or anybody for anything you want, but just because you sue someone, doesn't necessarily translate into their prevailing in court. In your situation, it sounds like a small claims matter. In Wisconsin, for small claims, the amount in controversy has to be less than $10,000. In your specific case, it is your word against theirs. There is nothing in writing to support the fact that they claim you owe them money and therefore, while not impossible for them to win, I think it is going to be very difficult to prove. 
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2016 at 11:34 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters